Tax Notes logo
[…] RE-4:7-8 (¶ 22).

In December 2006, Mr. Price reviewed BMC's Tax Year 2006 return and confirmed that no related-party indebtedness between BMC and BSEH had arisen during the Testing Period. RE-6:40. On its 2006 return, BMC (i) reported no related-party indebtedness; (ii) identified $708,840,732 of the repatriated sum as qualifying for the section 965 DRD; and (iii) deducted 85% of that amount, or $602,514,622, from its income under section 965. RE-4:9-11 (¶¶ 24, 29).

D. In Tax Year 2008, BMC and the Commissioner Settled a Transfer Pricing Dispute Unrelated to the Section 965 DRD.

The other Code provision at issue is section 482 (dealing with transfer pricing adjustments), which grants the Commissioner authority to "distribute, apportion, or allocate gross income, deductions, credits, or allowances between or among" related corporate entities if he determines that such a reallocation is necessary to "clearly reflect the income" of the related parties.