Tax Notes logo
[…] Although Mr. Price reviewed Notice 2005-64 back in 2005 and 2006, when he prepared BMC's 965 plan, he did not recall focusing on the single sentence in Notice 2005-64 because at the time no indebtedness existed between BMC and BSEH, and no transfer pricing adjustments had been proposed for Tax Years 2005 or 2006 -- the tax years within the Testing Period. RE-6:39-41.

6 While the Tax Court acknowledged the Commissioner's published position that "indebtedness" in section 965(b)(3) is defined under "general Federal income tax principles," the court did not apply those principles. See Notice 2005-38 § 7.02(a), 2005-1 C.B. 1100, 1111; RE-3:13-14.

7See, e.g., I.R.C. § 1361(c)(5)(B) ("term 'straight debt' means any written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money . . ."); Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c) ("bona fide debt is a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money"); Treas.