Tax Notes logo
[…] Rink, 47 F.3d at 171; accord RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 203(a). Unless a "different intention is manifested," language that has a "generally prevailing meaning . . . is interpreted in accordance with that meaning," and "technical terms . . . are given their technical meaning when used in a transaction within their technical field." Id. § 202(3).

The relevant "context" in this case includes the fact that the 99-32 Closing Agreement is a specialized agreement, entered into under section 7121. I.R.C. § 7121. Section 7121(a) authorizes the Commissioner to enter into agreements in writing with any person relating to the "liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." Section 7121(b), in turn, provides that closing agreements are final and conclusive as to the matters agreed upon and may not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded unless there is a showing of "fraud or malfeasance, or misrepresentation of a material fact."