Tax Notes logo
[…] RE-6:39-41.

6 While the Tax Court acknowledged the Commissioner's published position that "indebtedness" in section 965(b)(3) is defined under "general Federal income tax principles," the court did not apply those principles. See Notice 2005-38 § 7.02(a), 2005-1 C.B. 1100, 1111; RE-3:13-14.

7See, e.g., I.R.C. § 1361(c)(5)(B) ("term 'straight debt' means any written unconditional promise to pay on demand or on a specified date a sum certain in money . . ."); Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c) ("bona fide debt is a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money"); Treas. Reg. § 1.545-2(g)(2) ("'indebtedness' means an obligation absolute and not contingent, to pay on demand or within a given time, in cash or other medium, a fixed amount").

8 The Eleventh Circuit affirmed, finding that the obligation to pay was conditional because the taxpayers were free to back out of the deal until they paid for the property and acquired the fee interest at closing. See Noguchi v. Comm'r, 992 F.2d 226, 227 (9th Cir. 1993).