Tax Notes logo
[…] Proc. 99-32 was issued pursuant to Treas. Reg.§ 1.482-1(g)(3), the revenue procedure -- and in turn the 99-32 Closing Agreement -- must be construed in light of and consistent with that regulation. See Pennzoil Co. v. F.E.R.C., 645 F.2d 360, 388 (5th Cir. 1981) (interstate gas purchase contracts should be interpreted in federal regulatory context).

Treasury Regulation § 1.482-1(g)(3) provides that when a transfer pricing dispute is resolved, "appropriate adjustments must be made to conform the taxpayer's accounts to reflect the allocations made under section 482." Id. The regulation further provides that "such adjustments may include the treatment of an allocated amount as a dividend or a capital contribution (as appropriate) or, inappropriate cases, pursuant to such applicable revenue procedures as may be provided by the Commissioner . . . repayment of the allocated amount without further income tax consequences."Id.(emphasis added). Revenue Procedure 99-32 is an "applicable revenue procedure" under Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(g)(3).

The conforming adjustment required under Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(g)(3) could be either treatment of the allocated amount as a capital contribution or, as Rev.