Tax Notes logo
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 108-548, p. 1 (2004); H.R. Rep. No. 108-755, p. 1 (2004).

BMC and amici did precisely what Congress intended when it enacted section 965. Each taxpayer reinvested accumulated foreign earnings in qualifying U.S. business activities pursuant to a domestic reinvestment plan, which benefited the U.S. economy directly via growth or stabilization. In the case of amici, Medtronic and Microsoft increased their U.S. employment by 17% and 29%, respectively, between 2004 (when section 965 was enacted) and 2008.

Given the one-time nature of the deduction, section 965 relies heavily on statutorily defined requirements that are time-determinative. Section 965(f) permits taxpayers to make the election to apply section 965 to "the taxpayer's last taxable year which begins before the date of the enactment of this section" or "the taxpayer's first taxable year which begins during the 1-year period beginning on such date." Section 965(a)(1) allows the deduction only for "cash dividends which are received during such taxable year," i.e., 2004, 2005, or 2006, depending on the taxpayer's specific taxable years. Section 965(f) requires that the election be "made on or before the due date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax for such taxable year." Thus, taxpayers were required to declare, and actually pay, the dividend to the United States before the end of their 2004, 2005, or 2006 taxable years.