Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 965(b)(3) eliminates a taxpayer's ability to engage in that type of "round-tripping" transaction (e.g., U.S. parent loan to foreign affiliate; foreign affiliate dividend back to the U.S. parent), by reducing the section 965 deduction by the amount of the increase to "indebtedness" as of the last day of the taxable year for which the section 965 election is made.

In 2005, Congress amended section 965(b)(3) to provide the Secretary of Treasury with the authority also to tax dividends fully "to the extent such dividends are attributable to the direct or indirect transfer (including through the use of intervening entities or capital contributions) of cash or other property" to the foreign subsidiary where such non-debt transfer is made to avoid the purposes of section 965(b)(3). Gulf Opportunity Zone Act of 2005, Pub.