Tax Notes logo
[…] B. "Indebtedness" For Section 965 Purposes Means What It Says: An Obligation To Pay A Sum Certain That Exists, Applies Unconditionally, And Is Legally Enforceable On The Last Day Of The Taxable Year Of The Section 965 Election.

It is "axiomatic that the starting point in every case involving construction of a statute is the language itself." Landreth Timber Co. v. Landreth, 471 U.S. 681, 685 (1985) (quoting Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 756 (1975)). In the context of section 965(b)(3)(A), the phrase "indebtedness . . . as of the close of the taxable year for which the election under [section 965] is in effect" has a plain and unambiguous meaning that is consistent with the ordinary and well-understood meaning of those statutory terms.