Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., Tomlinson v. 1661 Corp., 377 F.2d 291, 295 (5th Cir. 1967); see also Guardian Inv. Corp. v. Phinney, 253 F.2d 326, 329 (5th Cir. 1958); United States v. Virgin, 230 F.2d 880, 882-883 (5th Cir. 1956); BB&T Corp. v. United States, 523 F.3d 461, 475 (4th Cir. 2008); Noguchi v. Commissioner, 992 F.2d 226, 227 (9th Cir. 1993).

Based on section 965's text, it is insufficient for a taxpayer simply to have "indebtedness" to trigger section 965(b)(3)(A). The "indebtedness" must be in place before the end of the year in which the taxpayer makes the decision to distribute the dividend. Section 965(b)(3)(A) requires that the determination as to the "amount of indebtedness" be made "as of the close of the taxable year for which the election under [section 965] is in effect."