Tax Notes logo
[…] In lieu of a capital contribution, Rev. Proc. 99-32 allows the foreign subsidiary to make a cash payment to the U.S. taxpayer equal to the final allocation through the establishment of an interest-bearing account receivable (the "99-32 Receivable"). The secondary adjustment -- whether a capital contribution or a 99-32 Receivable -- does not come into existence until after the final allocation is made. It is the effect of that secondary adjustment, which will occur years and, in amici's cases, more than a decade after the statutorily established operative date under section 965(b)(3)(A), that is at issue in this case and in amici's own disputes with the Commissioner.

Section 965(b)(3) reduces the deduction by "the amount of indebtedness" owed by foreign subsidiaries to related U.S. parties "as of the close of the taxable year for which the [section 965] election is in effect" less "the amount of indebtedness" as of October 3, 2004. Congress's point in enacting section 965 was to encourage taxpayers to repatriate foreign accumulated cash and reinvest that money in U.S. business activities.