Tax Notes logo
[…] The court concluded that the 99-32 Receivable constituted indebtedness based on the dictionary definition of "accounts receivable" as "[a]n account reflecting a balance owed by the debtor." RE-3:14. The court found that the "indebtedness" arose on or before March 31, 2006, because, in its view, the 99-32 Receivable was indebtedness "deemed to have been established" as of the last day of the taxpayer's year for which the primary adjustment is made. RE-3:23.

For the year in which a taxpayer makes a section 965 election, section 965(a) provides a one-time "dividend received deduction" for "an amount equal to 85 percent of the cash dividends which are received during such taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations." As a result, the "section 965 dividend" would be taxable at a 5.25% effective tax rate, instead of the 35% statutory rate. Congress intended this deduction to induce taxpayers to repatriate and reinvest foreign-accumulated cash to boost the U.S. economy. See H.R. Rep.