Tax Notes logo
[…] (quoting Emil Weitzner v. Commissioner, 12 B.T.A. 724 (1928))).

Contrary to the Tax Court's conclusion, a secondary adjustment that arises after a final allocation is irrelevant to the section 965 analysis. The secondary adjustment that Rev. Proc. 99-32 addresses is made many years after, and is completely unrelated to, the cash dividend paid under section 965. Thus, a 99-32 Receivable established in 2007 (or, in the case of amici, a decade or more later) cannot be "indebtedness" "as of the close of the taxable year for which the election under [section 965] is in effect" pursuant to section 965(b)(3)(A).

 

II. THE TAX COURT'S DECISION UNDERMINES THE

 

OVERRIDING PURPOSE OF SECTION 965 AND PRODUCES

 

ABSURD AND UNREASONABLE RESULTS.