Tax Notes logo
[…] Proc. 99-32 treatment). Such stuff makes for good science fiction, but an insupportable interpretation of section 965. And, as adopted by the Tax Court, reversible error.

E. The 99-32 Receivable Is A Secondary Adjustment That Has No Effect On The Application Of Section 965(b)(3)(A).

In the case of a non-debt intercompany transaction that occurred during 2006, any obligation to pay a 99-32 Receivable in the future would be conditioned first upon the Commissioner successfully sustaining a section 482 allocation. It is well established that the allocation of "income pursuant to section 482 does not create a debt obligation." Eisenberg v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 336, 347 (1982).

Section 1.482-1(g)(2)(iii) indicates that "a [final] allocation will not be considered to have been made (and, therefore, [secondary adjustments] are not required to be made) until the date of a final determination with respect to the allocation under section 482."6 Thus, the possibility of a future transfer pricing adjustment (and corresponding secondary adjustment) constituted nothing more than a possible future liability contingent upon a final determination with respect to such allocation.