Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 965(b)(3)(A)'s use of a fixed date reflects Congress's policy choice to determine the amount of indebtedness as of a specific time -- a time on which a taxpayer could rely to make an informed business decision as to whether to repatriate and reinvest billions of dollars in U.S. business activities during 2004, 2005, and 2006 in light of the section 965 "carrot" of a reduced tax rate on that foreign income. See American Trucking Ass'ns, 310 U.S. at 543 (courts must "construe the language so as to give effect to the intent of Congress.").

C. BSEH Did Not Have Any "Indebtedness . . . As Of The Close Of The Taxable Year For Which The Election Is In Effect."