Tax Notes logo
[…] Baker & McKenzie LLP

 

300 E. Randolph St, Suite 5000

 

Chicago, IL 60601

 

(312) 861-8000

 

Thomas.Linguanti@bakermckenzie.com

 

                          TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

 

 TABLE OF AUTHORITIES

 

 

 INTERESTS OF AMICI

 

 

 SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

 

 

 ARGUMENT

 

 

      I. BMC AND AMICI DID PRECISELY WHAT CONGRESS ENCOURAGED

 

         THEM TO DO: REINVEST FOREIGN CASH IN THE U.S. ECONOMY IN

 

         ACCORD WITH SECTION 965

 

 

           A. The Tax Court's Opinion; Introduction To Section 965

 

 

           B. "Indebtedness" For Section 965 Purposes Means What It

 

              Says: An Obligation To Pay A Sum Certain That Exists,

 

              Applies Unconditionally, And Is Legally Enforceable On

 

              The Last Day Of The Taxable Year Of The Section 965

 

              Election

 

 

           C. BSEH Did Not Have Any "Indebtedness . . . As Of The Close Of

 

              The Taxable Year For Which The Election Is In Effect."

 

 

           D. The 99-32 Receivable Did Not Actually Exist On

 

              March 31, 2006

 

 

           E. The 99-32 Receivable Is A Secondary Adjustment That Has

 

              No Effect On The Application Of Section 965(b)(3)(A)