Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g., Tomlinson, 377 F.2d at 295.

Perhaps most important, the Tax Court ignored the critical timing requirement of section 965 that the "indebtedness" actually exist on March 31, 2006. Given that section 965 was enacted to induce taxpayers to reinvest foreign cash in the U.S. economy during a narrow statutorily defined period (2004 to 2006), taxpayers could only make those decisions based on the facts that existed at that time. In allowing for an ex post facto receivable created years after the dividend was paid to be treated as "indebtedness" under section 965(b)(3)(A), the court read the words "as of the close of the taxable year for which the election under [section 965] is in effect" completely out of the statute.