Tax Notes logo
[…] However, under current U.S. tax law "relinquish" is a defined term, the meaning of which is different than that used in the INA. Under current tax law, an individual does not cease to be treated as a U.S. citizen until the date on which his citizenship is treated as "relinquished," which requires the individual to notify the Department of State.27
iii. "Expatriate"
The INA does not define the term "expatriate" and it has, and has had, various meanings under the IRC. First, current section 877A(g)(2) provides that the term "expatriate" means: "any United States citizen who relinquishes his citizenship, and any long-term resident of the United States who ceases to be a lawful permanent resident of the United States (within the meaning of section 7701(b)(6))."28

Second, in 2008 the notification provisions enacted in 2004 were repealed and the current notification requirements were adopted.