Tax Notes logo
[…] The Senate Report states: "The proposed treaty provides that for U.S. foreign tax credit purposes the U.S. shareholders are to be treated as having received a dividend equal to the distribution paid plus an amount equal to the full refund payable to U.K. shareholders." (Senate Report, Joint Ex. 44, at 22.)

11. Section 901(k)(1)(A)(ii) of the Internal Revenue Code provides as follows: "In no event shall a [foreign tax] credit be allowed . . . for any withholding tax on a dividend with respect to stock in a corporation if . . . the recipient of the dividend is under an obligation . . . to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property." 26 U.S.C. § 901(k)(1)(A)(ii). Thus, Lehman's FTC claims under the Treaty were properly disallowed by the IRS under Section 901(k)(1)(A)(ii).