Tax Notes logo
[…] Treaty art. 10(2)(a)(iii)(emphasis added).

7. Article 23(1) of the Treaty also provides that "[i]n accordance with the provisions and subject to the limitations of the law of the United States, the United States shall allow to a [U.S. shareholder of U.K. corporation stock] as a [foreign tax] credit . . . the appropriate amount of [the U.K. Deduction] paid to the United Kingdom." Treaty art. 23(1). Article 23(1)(b) of the Treaty specifies that the U.K. Deduction "shall be treated as an income tax" imposed on the dividend received by the U.S. shareholder. Id. art. 23(1)(b). (See Stips ¶¶ 25-27.)

8. 26 U.S.C. § 901(k)(1)(A)(ii) "is a 'limitation[ ] of the law of the United States' applicable to dividends." (Id. ¶ 28.) This provision states: "In no event shall a [foreign tax] credit be allowed . . . for any withholding tax on a dividend with respect to stock in a corporation if . . . the recipient of the dividend is under an obligation . . . to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property."

Lehman's Claim for FTCs in 1999-2000

9. The parties agree that "the Substitute Dividend Payments LBIE made to LBI . . . are not dividends under United States tax law."