Tax Notes logo
[…] If a U.S. corporation's foreign tax payments fall within the relevant definitions and comply with applicable rules and regulations, the corporation is entitled to a tax credit in "the amount of any income . . . taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country." 26 U.S.C. § 901(b)(1); see also id. § 27(a) ("The amount of taxes imposed by foreign countries . . . shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter to the extent provided in section 901.").

B. The STARS Transaction

In 2002, BB&T was growing rapidly throughout the southern United States. JA280, 294. To fulfill the substantial funding need associated with that growth, BB&T entered into the transaction at the heart of the instant dispute.