Tax Notes logo
[…] There is tension between the language of the preamble under "payment settlement entity" and the language in Treas. Reg. § 1.6050W-1(a)(4)(ii). In particular, the last sentence of the second paragraph of the preamble provides, "[t]he final regulations clarify that the entity that makes a payment in settlement of a reportable payment transaction is the entity that actually submits the instruction to transfer funds to the account of the participating payee to settle the reportable payment transaction" whereas Treas. Reg. § 1.6050W-1(a)(4)(ii) provides "if two or more persons qualify as payment settlement entities . . . with respect to a reportable payment transaction, then only the payment settlement entity that in fact makes payment in settlement of the reportable payment transaction must file the information return required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section." Stated differently, the preamble emphasizes "submitting the instruction to transfer funds" while the actual regulation emphasizes "in fact makes payment."