Tax Notes logo
[…] 6.2. Contingent payment debt instruments

Contingent payment debt instruments (CPDI) are a special type of debt instrument that is exceptional in many aspects of how it is treated. These unique features make compliance with the general approach for basis computation beyond to capabilities of most firms and out of step with the guidance of the proposed regulations.

For example, 1.6045-1(n)(3) notes that reporting accrued market discount is required if the instrument is subject to market discount rules in sections 1276 through 1278. Section 1.1275-4(b)(6-9), which provides guidance for handling CPDI for which the noncontingent bond method applies (the majority of CPDI obligations) explicitly states, "The rules for accruing premium and discount in sections 171, 1272(a)(7), 1276 and 1281 do not apply." Generally for CPDI:

  • Any gain is considered interest income

  • Losses are ordinary, not capital and, therefore, long-term or short- term designations are not relevant

  • Adjustments to basis are not calculated in the same manner as other debt instruments

  • 6.2.1. Recommendations