Tax Notes logo
[…] The exclusion recognizes "the difficulties in implementing a broker's reporting obligations under section 6045(g) . . ." While we welcome this important distinction, we also note that there are many existing similar exclusions with regard to reporting amounts of income that are adjustments to cost basis. Essentially, there is recognition of the difficulties with regard to computing income that are now ignored in the proposed regulations for basis reporting. Notably:

  • Current regulation provides a safe harbor for brokers with regard to reporting OID as income. Section 1.6049-5(f) offers, ". . . In determining whether an obligation is one which was issued at a discount and the amount of discount which is includible in income of the holder, a payor (other than the issuer of the obligation) may rely on the Internal Revenue Service's publication of publicly traded original issue discount obligations."