Tax Notes logo
[…] The preamble, however, conspicuously excludes call or maturity as instances in which the amount of market discount will be required. In one instance saying ". . . market discount that has accrued as of the date of sale or transfer . . ." and in another ". . . if a debt instrument is sold prior to maturity . . ."

  •  

    1.1.1. Recommendation:

  • This appears to be an oversight that should be rectified in the final regulations to ensure consistent treatment when the tax lot is closed by call or maturity.

 

1.2. Potential overlap in regulations

Section 1.6045-1(d)(3), as modified in the proposed regulations, implies reporting market discount on covered tax lots sold between interest payment dates as interest income, "in the manner and at the time required by Form 1099 and section 6049," in the year that a position was disposed. Meanwhile, 1.6045-1(n)(3) requires reporting of market discount accrued to the date of sale (since purchase). The existence of these two requirements presents several problems.

  • The two reporting requirements are for overlapping periods.