Tax Notes logo
[…] See App. 64a & n.1 (Thapar, J.). The statutory text unambiguously refers to the purpose of the suit, and this Court routinely emphasizes the distinction between purpose and effect. See, e.g., Arlington Heights v. Metro. Housing Dev. Corp., 429 U.S. 252, 265 (1977). Congress does too. See, e.g., Reno v. Bossier Parish Sch. Bd., 528 U.S. 320, 331-32 (2000). And when Congress wants the Tax Code to reach purpose or effect, it says so. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. §302(b)(2)(D) (“any redemption made pursuant to a plan the purpose or effect of which is . . .”). The Court should not permit Respondents, or the Sixth Circuit, to rewrite the Anti-Injunction Act to bar legitimate challenges to agency action where the clear purpose is to enjoin non-tax regulatory mandates.