Tax Notes logo
[…] In the present case, the Plaintiff does not seek to enjoin the enforcement of a tax, but rather to enjoin the IRS from information gathering pursuant to the requirements of 26 U.S.C. §§ 6111 and 6112 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. §§ 6111 and 6112 cannot rightly be described as either a tax or a penalty, but as statutes requiring the gathering of information.

Congress can describe something as a penalty but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for purposes of the AIA. See Sebelius, 567 U.S. at 544. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides that “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code. Id. “Penalties in subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes the Anti-Injunction Act.”