Tax Notes logo
[…] The Magistrate Judge found that Plaintiffs’ First Amendment claim was factually coextensive with the RFRA claim, and that the two legal theories were closely related enough that the RFRA claim was reasonably encompassed by the First Amendment claim. Thus, giving Plaintiffs some latitude because of their pro se status, the Magistrate Judge determined that the RFRA claim was not barred. We agree. Congress passed RFRA after the Supreme Court held that neutral laws of general applicability do not infringe on the First Amendment right to religious freedom. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(4). In passing RFRA, Congress explicitly stated its purpose was "to restore the compelling interest test . . . and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened." Id. at § 2000bb(b)(1).