Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, Congress envisioned that DPCs would be something that would be paired with Qualified Health Plans (“QHPs”), indicating that DPCs themselves are not “health plans” as Congress understood the term when it enacted the ACA and as the Department of Health and Human Services has interpreted the term. See 42 U.S.C. § 18021(a)(3); 45 CFR § 156.245.

C. The fees that taxpayers pay to DPCs can be appropriately characterized as qualified medical expenses under section 213(d).

“Medical care” expenses were understood by Congress to apply to expenses for “the diagnosis cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” See 26 U.S.C. § 213(d)(1)(A).