Tax Notes logo
[…] The Code “deem[s]” those penalties to be “ 'tax[es]' ” for purposes of the Code. 26 U.S.C. 6671(a). Because of that classification, challenges to those penalties must be pursued through the administrative and judicial mechanisms that Congress has established for tax disputes. The usual mechanism for a taxpayer to bring such a challenge is to pay the tax and then seek a refund, 26 U.S.C. 6402, 6511, 6532; 28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(1), but limited exceptions exist, see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 6212-6213.

Congress has made those established review mechanisms exclusive. With limited exceptions, the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), provides that no “suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” Ibid. An adjacent provision bars suits to recover amounts already “assessed or collected” until the taxpayer seeks a refund from the IRS. 26 U.S.C. 7422(a).