Tax Notes logo
[…] The petition for a writ of certiorari was granted on May 4, 2020. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Relevant statutory and regulatory provisions are reproduced in an appendix to this brief. App., infra, 1a-40a.

STATEMENT

A. Statutory And Regulatory Background

1. The Internal Revenue Code (Code), 26 U.S.C. 1 et seq., requires taxpayers and tax professionals to report certain tax-related information to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) within the Department of the Treasury (Treasury). Section 6011(a) requires “any person made liable for any tax” — “[w]hen required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury]” — to “make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by” the Secretary and to “include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.” 26 U.S.C. 6011(a). Exercising that authority, the Secretary has adopted a wide range of regulations and forms, such as the familiar Form 1040, for the reporting of required information by taxpayers.