Tax Notes logo
[…] SupremeCtBriefs@usdoj.gov
(202) 514-2217

QUESTION PRESENTED

The Internal Revenue Code (Code), 26 U.S.C. 1 et seq., requires taxpayers and tax professionals to report certain tax-related information to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) within the Department of the Treasury (Treasury), and it requires tax professionals to maintain certain records and to provide those records to the IRS upon request. Subchapter 68B of the Code, 26 U.S.C. 6671 et seq., imposes civil penalties on (inter alios) tax-payers and tax professionals who violate those requirements. The Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), provides that, with certain exceptions, “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” Ibid. The term “ 'tax' ” in that provision is “deemed also to refer to the penalties * * * provided by” Subchapter 68B of the Code. 26 U.S.C. 6671(a).