Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 16a (citation omitted). The court agreed with the D.C. Circuit's decision in Florida Bankers Ass'n v. United States Department of the Treasury, 799 F.3d 1065 (2015) (Kavanaugh, J.), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 2429 (2016), which had held that the Anti-Injunction Act barred a similar suit to enjoin other reporting requirements. Pet. App. 7a-21a.

The court of appeals rejected petitioner's contention that Direct Marketing Ass'n v. Brohl, 575 U.S. 1 (2015), dictated a contrary conclusion. Pet. App. 8a-17a. The Court in Direct Marketing had held that the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. 1341 — which bars suits to “enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law,” ibid. — did not bar a suit to enjoin enforcement of a state law that required retailers to notify customers of, and to report to the State, certain information regarding sales on which the retailers had not collected sales or use taxes. 575 U.S. at 7-14. The Direct Marketing Court rejected an