Tax Notes logo
[…] Instead, the plaintiff must pay the tax and then dispute it in a refund suit. See National Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 543 (2012) (NFIB) (“Because of the Anti-Injunction Act, taxes can ordinarily be challenged only after they are paid, by suing for a refund.”); see also Florida Bankers Ass'n v. United States Dep't of the Treas., 799 F.3d 1065, 1066 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (Kavanaugh, J.), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 2429 (2016). Section 7422 similarly prevents circumvention of the statutory framework by barring suits to recover taxes that have already been assessed or collected until “a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary” in accordance with IRS procedures. 26 U.S.C. 7422(a). And although in many other legal contexts a litigant might alternatively seek declaratory relief under the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. 2201(a), that Act does not authorize declaratory judgments “with respect to Federal taxes.”