Tax Notes logo
[…] But nothing in the Act's language or logic limits its broadly worded bar to that specific scenario. The statutory text does not refer to assessment or collection that is imminent, or to taxes for which the taxpayer is already liable.

Instead, the Anti-Injunction Act's text underscores Congress's intention to bar prepayment suits categorically unless one of the narrow statutory exceptions applies. The Act states that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person,” 26 U.S.C. 7421(a) (emphases added), even a suit by someone other than the taxpayer, see ibid. (Act applies “whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed”); cf. Clintwood Elkhorn, 553 U.S. at 7 (broadly construing similar language in 26 U.S.C. 7422(a) and observing that “[f]ive 'any's' in one sentence and it begins to seem that Congress meant the statute to have expansive reach”).

The statutory structure reinforces that conclusion.