Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 26a, 29a (citation and emphasis omitted).

3. The court of appeals denied a petition for rehearing en banc. Pet. App. 48a-49a. Judges Clay and Sutton issued opinions concurring in the denial of rehearing. Id. at 50a-54a, 55a-57a. Judge Thapar, joined by six other judges, dissented from the denial of rehearing. Id. at 58a-66a; C.A. Doc. 65-2, at 1, 8-13 (Aug. 28, 2019).

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

The court of appeals correctly held that the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. 7421(a), bars this suit.

A. The Anti-Injunction Act forbids any “suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax.” 26 U.S.C. 7421(a). The Declaratory Judgment Act's tax exception, 28 U.S.C. 2201(a), which “is at least as broad as the Anti-Injunction Act,” Bob Jones Univ. v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 733 n.7 (1974), reinforces that bar.