Firm Seeks Microcaptive, Whistleblower Guidance
[…] Yet there remains virtually no IRS guidance on what is permissible coverage, whether risk pools continue to be permitted under existing safe harbors, what is required as premiums are set, as well as many other important issues in the area. This has resulted in significant confusion regarding Sec. 831(b) micro captives on the part of both taxpayers and examiners. Additional guidance in the above areas is needed to clarify how an entity can comply.
II. Whistleblower Collected Proceeds
In 2018, the Congress amended the IRS tax whistleblower law, creating 26 U.S.C. 7623(c) which provided for a definition of “proceeds.” The Sec. 7623(c) definition of “proceeds” expanded on the previously includable “penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws” to also allow for “any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including – (A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and (B) violations of reporting requirements.” The Treasury Regulations do not reflect Section 7623(c) and need to be updated.
III. Partial Award Payments for Whistleblowers