Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Although we submit that the insurance issue is a mixed question of fact and law that is primarily factual,4 we further submit that the Tax Court's resolution of that issue may be affirmed under either standard of review.

A. Introduction

Sections 501(a) and (c)(15) of the I.R.C. provide that non-life, non-mutual insurance companies are exempt from income tax if (i) their gross receipts for the year do not exceed $600,000 and (ii) more than 50 percent of such receipts consist of insurance premiums. Section 501(c)(15) incorporates the definition of “insurance company” contained in Section 816(a), namely “any company more than half of the business of which during the taxable year is the issuing of insurance or annuity contracts or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies.” I.R.C. § 816(a).