Tax Notes logo
[…] Lockhart, 546 U.S. at 148-49 (Scalia, J., concurring).

Thus, while exceptions to the APA should be “narrowly construed and only reluctantly countenanced,” all that is required for such an exception is a plainly expressed “congressional intent to depart from normal APA procedures.” Asiana Airlines v. F.A.A., 134 F.3d 393, 398 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Congress is not required “to employ magical passwords in order to effectuate an exemption from the Administrative Procedure Act.” Marcello v. Bonds, 349 U.S. 302, 310 (1955); see also Asiana Airlines, 134 F.3d at 397.

§ 6707A defines “reportable transactions” as those identified by the IRS according to its own regulations, stating, “the term 'reportable transaction' means any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(1) (emphasis added). Furthermore, § 6707A defines a Listed Transaction (a type of Reportable Transaction) as one “identified by the Secretary . . . for purposes of section 6011.”