Tax Notes logo
[…] Nothing in the Court's ruling on CIC's motion for preliminary injunction undercuts the analysis above. The Court may have found the Government's compressed argument about the APA “unpersuasive” at that time. Dkt. 82 at *10 n. 6. But that “first glance” should not foreclose a fuller examination of the issue. The Government's response to the preliminary injunction motion was compressed because CIC failed to present any merits argument in its opening brief.

In its ruling, the Court cited and emphasized the language in § 6111(c) authorizing the Secretary to “prescribe regulations which . . . provide such rules as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.” Dkt. 82 at *10 n. 6 (emphasis added by the Court). But §6111(c) is not the source of authority for the Notice or for the 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4 regulation that allows the IRS to identify Transactions of Interest by notice.