Tax Notes logo
[…] 9To the extent that DDOI objects to the District Court's reliance on the Pireno factors (Br. 29 & n.21), that objection lacks merit. Although the factors were initially developed in the antitrust context, courts recognize that the factors apply in the non-antitrust context, so long as courts do not limit themselves to only those factors in analyzing the “business of insurance” issue. See supra pages 26-30 & n.8. Here, the District Court did not limit itself to the Pireno factors, but rather used them as a “starting point.” (A016.)

10Moreover, § 6920, by its plain text, does not appear limited to documents received as part of the licensing and examination processes. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 18 § 6920 (covering “all information and documents[ ] . . . produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to the Commissioner pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter”).

11Although cited by DDOI as examples of a four-factor test (Br. 26 n.18), several courts of appeals apparently used to apply a different three-factor test under § 1012(b) than the Supreme Court's current test. See Kenty v. Bank One, Columbus, N.A., 92 F.3d 384, 391 (6th Cir. 1996); Am.