Tax Notes logo
[…] Fabe, 508 U.S. at 508-09 (citing Royal Drug, 440 U.S. at 216-17).

3. Delaware's captive insurance anti-disclosure statute

As part of the Captive Insurance Companies chapter of its Insurance Code, Delaware has a statute that prohibits DDOI from disclosing large amounts of information that DDOI receives with respect to captive insurance companies, except under limited circumstances. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 18 § 6920. Section 6920 provides:

All portions of license applications reasonably designated confidential by or on behalf of an applicant captive insurance company, all information and documents, and any copies of the foregoing, produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to the Commissioner pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter of this title [which concerns Special Purpose financial Captive Insurance Companies] that are reasonably designated confidential by or on behalf of a special purpose financial captive insurance company, and all examination reports, preliminary examination reports, working papers, recorded information, other documents, and any copies of any of the foregoing, produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to the Commissioner that are related to an examination pursuant to this chapter must, unless the prior written consent (which may be given on a case-by-case basis) of the captive insurance company to which it pertains has been obtained, be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, may not be made public by the Commissioner, and may not be provided or disclosed to any other person at any time except:

(1) To the insurance department of any state or of any country or jurisdiction other than the United States of America; or

(2) To a law-enforcement official or agency of this State, any other state or the United States of America so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section.

Id.

The IRS is bound by its own comprehensive confidentiality statute.