Tax Notes logo
[…] With respect to a culpable participant or beneficiary, efforts to recoup overpayments shall not be made through threats of litigation, unless a lawyer for the plan could make the representations required under Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure if the litigation were brought in Federal court.".

(b) OVERPAYMENTS UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. —

(1) QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS. — Section 414 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(bb) SPECIAL RULES APPLICABLE TO BENEFIT OVERPAYMENTS. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — A plan shall not fail to be treated as described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of section 219(g)(5)(A) (and shall not fail to be treated as satisfying the requirements of section 401(a) or 403) merely because —

"(A) the plan fails to obtain payment from any participant, beneficiary, employer, plan sponsor, fiduciary, or other party on account of any inadvertent benefit overpayment made by the plan, or