Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 5. SMALL IMMEDIATE FINANCIAL INCENTIVES FOR CONTRIBUTING TO A PLAN.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subparagraph (A) of section 401(k)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting "(other than a de minimis financial incentive)" after "any other benefit".

(b) SECTION 403(b) PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is further amended by adding at the end the following: "A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.".