Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. — The table of contents for the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.) is amended by inserting after the matter relating to section 521 the following:

"Sec. 522. Retirement Savings Lost and Found.".

SEC. 3. RETIREMENT PLAN MODERNIZATION ACT.

Section 203(e)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and sections 401(a)(31)(B)(ii) and 411(a)(11)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and are each amended by striking "$5,000" and inserting "$7,000".

SEC. 4. MULTIPLE EMPLOYER 403(b) PLANS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(15) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS. —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — Except in the case of a church plan, this subsection shall not be treated as failing to apply to an annuity contract solely by reason of such contract being purchased under a plan maintained by more than 1 employer.

"(B) TREATMENT OF EMPLOYERS FAILING TO MEET REQUIREMENTS OF PLAN. —