Tax Notes logo
[…] "(ii) ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS IN CASE OF NON-GOVERNMENTAL PLANS. — A plan shall not be treated as meeting the requirements of this subparagraph unless the plan meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 413(e)(1), except in the case of a multiple employer plan maintained solely by any of the following: A State, a political subdivision of a State, or an agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing.".

(b) ANNUAL REGISTRATION FOR 403(b) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLAN. — Section 6057 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:

"(g) 403(b) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS TREATED AS ONE PLAN. — In the case of annuity contracts to which this section applies and to which section 403(b) applies by reason of the plan under which such contracts are purchased meeting the requirements of paragraph (15) thereof, such plan shall be treated as a single plan for purposes of this section.".

(c) ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURNS FOR 403(b) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLAN. — Section 6058 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection: