Tax Notes logo
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall relieve a fiduciary from responsibility for an overpayment that resulted from a breach of its fiduciary duties.

SEC. 12. IMPROVING COVERAGE FOR PART-TIME WORKERS.

(a) AMENDMENT OF EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 202 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1052) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) SPECIAL RULE FOR CERTAIN PART-TIME EMPLOYEES. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — A pension plan that includes either a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) or a salary reduction agreement (as described in section 403(b) of such Code) shall not require, as a condition of participation in the arrangement or agreement, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer (or employers) maintaining the plan extending beyond the close of the earlier of —

"(A) the period permitted under subsection (a)(1) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)(i) thereof); or

"(B) the first 24-month period —

"(i) consisting of 2 consecutive 12month periods during each of which the employee has at least 500 hours of service; and