Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) STUDY. — Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Labor shall deliver a report to the Committees on Finance and Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committees on Ways and Means and Education and Labor of the House of Representatives regarding the utilization, effectiveness, and participants' understanding of the benchmarking requirements under this section.

SEC. 7. POOLED EMPLOYER PLANS MODIFICATION.

Section 3(43)(B)(ii) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1002(43)(B)(ii)) is amended to read as follows:

"(ii) designate a named fiduciary (other than an employer in the plan) to be responsible for collecting contributions to the plan and require such fiduciary to implement written contribution collection procedures that are reasonable, diligent, and systematic;".

SEC. 8. REVIEW OF PENSION RISK TRANSFER INTERPRETIVE BULLETIN.

Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Labor shall —