Tax Notes logo
[…] "(g) 403(b) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS TREATED AS ONE PLAN. — In the case of annuity contracts to which this section applies and to which section 403(b) applies by reason of the plan under which such contracts are purchased meeting the requirements of paragraph (15) thereof, such plan shall be treated as a single plan for purposes of this section.".

(c) ANNUAL INFORMATION RETURNS FOR 403(b) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLAN. — Section 6058 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g) and by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:

"(f) 403(b) MULTIPLE EMPLOYER PLANS TREATED AS ONE PLAN. — In the case of annuity contracts to which this section applies and to which section 403(b) applies by reason of the plan under which such contracts are purchased meeting the requirements of paragraph (15) thereof, such plan shall be treated as a single plan for purposes of this section.".

(d) AMENDMENTS TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. —

(1) TREATED AS POOLED EMPLOYER PLAN. —

(A) IN GENERAL. — Section 3(43)(A) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 is amended —