Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) SECTION 403(b) PLANS. — Subparagraph (A) of section 403(b)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is further amended by adding at the end the following: "A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.".

(c) EXEMPTION FROM PROHIBITED TRANSACTION RULES. — Subsection (d) of section 4975 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "or" at the end of paragraph (22), by striking the period at the end of paragraph (23) and inserting ", or", and by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(24) the provision of a de minimis financial incentive described in section 401(k)(4)(A) or 403(b)(12)(A).".

(d) AMENDMENT OF EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. — Subsection (b) of section 408 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1108(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: