Tax Notes logo
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

This Act may be cited as the "Patients Before Profits Act of 2020".

SEC. 2. PROHIBITING A GROUP HEALTH PLAN AND A HEALTH INSURANCE ISSUER OFFERING GROUP OR INDIVIDUAL HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE FROM REDUCING CONTRACTED RATES, OR TERMINATING CONTRACTS, WITH HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS DURING A PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY

(a) PHSA. — Subpart II of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–11 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"SEC. 2730. PROHIBITION ON REDUCTION OF RATES AND TERMINATION OF CONTRACTS DURING PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not, with respect to a health care provider located in an emergency area during an emergency period that, as of the day before the date of the beginning of such period, had in effect a contractual relationship for furnishing items and services under such plan or coverage —