Tax Notes logo
[…] "(b) DEFINITIONS. — For purposes of this section, an 'emergency area' is a geographical area in which, and an 'emergency period' is the period during which, there exists a public health emergency declared by the Secretary pursuant to section 319.".

(b) ERISA. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Subpart B of part 7 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1185 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

SEC. 716. PROHIBITION ON REDUCTION OF RATES AND TERMINATION OF CONTRACTS DURING PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCIES.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage may not, with respect to a health care provider located in an emergency area during an emergency period that, as of the day before the date of the beginning of such period, had in effect a contractual relationship for furnishing items and services under such plan or coverage —