Tax Notes logo
[…] SEC. 106. EFFECTIVE DATE.

Unless otherwise specified, the amendments made by this division shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

DIVISION K — HEALTH PROVISIONS

SEC. 100. SHORT TITLE.

This division may be cited as the "Investing in America's Health Care During the COVID–19 Pandemic Act".

* * *

SEC. 311. APPLICATION OF PREMIUM TAX CREDIT IN CASE OF INDIVIDUALS RECEIVING UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION DURING THE COVID19 PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended by the preceding provisions of this Act, is amended by redesignating subsection (g) as subsection (h) and by inserting after subsection (f) the following new subsection:

"(g) SPECIAL RULE FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION DURING COVID-19 PUBLIC HEALTH EMERGENCY. —