Tax Notes logo
[…] "(4) TREATMENT OF PAYMENTS. — The payments made under this subsection shall be treated in the same manner for purposes of section 1324(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code, as refunds due from the credit allowed under this section.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019.

Subtitle D — Dependent Care Assistance

SEC. 131. REFUNDABILITY AND ENHANCEMENT OF CHILD AND DEPENDENT CARE TAX CREDIT.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(g) SPECIAL RULES FOR 2020. — In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021 —

"(1) CREDIT MADE REFUNDABLE. — In the case of an individual other than a nonresident alien, the credit allowed under subsection (a) shall be treated as a credit allowed under subpart C (and not allowed under this subpart).

"(2) INCREASE IN APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE. — Subsection (a)(2) shall be applied —

"(A) by substituting '50 percent' for '35 percent ', and

"(B) by substituting '$120,000' for '$15,000'.

"(3) INCREASE IN DOLLAR LIMIT ON AMOUNT CREDITABLE. — Subsection (c) shall be applied —