Tax Notes logo
[…] (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years ending after December 31, 2017.

SEC. 307. MINIMUM RATE OF INTEREST FOR CERTAIN DETERMINATIONS RELATED TO LIFE INSURANCE CONTRACTS.

(a) MODIFICATION OF MINIMUM RATE FOR PURPOSES OF CASH VALUE ACCUMULATION TEST. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 7702(b)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking "an annual effective rate of 4 percent" and inserting "the applicable accumulation test minimum rate".

(2) APPLICABLE ACCUMULATION TEST MINIMUM RATE. — Section 7702(b) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(3) APPLICABLE ACCUMULATION TEST MINIMUM RATE. — For purposes of paragraph (2)(A), the term 'applicable accumulation test minimum rate' means the lesser of —

"(A) an annual effective rate of 4 percent, or

"(B) the insurance interest rate (as defined in subsection (f)(11)) in effect at the time the contract is issued.".

(b) MODIFICATION OF MINIMUM RATE FOR PURPOSES OF GUIDELINE PREMIUM REQUIREMENTS. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 7702(c)(3)(B)(iii) of such Code is amended by striking "an annual effective rate of 6 percent" and inserting "the applicable guideline premium minimum rate".

(2) APPLICABLE GUIDELINE PREMIUM MINIMUM RATE. — Section7702(c)(3) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(E) APPLICABLE GUIDELINE PREMIUM MINIMUM RATE. — For purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii), the term 'applicable guideline premium minimum rate' means the applicable accumulation test minimum rate (as defined in subsection (b)(3)) plus 2 percentage points.".

(c) APPLICATION OF MODIFIED MINIMUM RATES TO DETERMINATION OF GUIDELINE LEVEL PREMIUM. — Section 7702(c)(4) of such Code is amended —

(1) by striking "4 percent" and inserting "the applicable accumulation test minimum rate", and

(2) by striking "6 percent" and inserting "the applicable guideline premium minimum rate".

(d) INSURANCE INTEREST RATE. — Section 7702(f) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(11) INSURANCE INTEREST RATE. — For purposes of this section —

"(A) IN GENERAL. — The term 'insurance interest rate' means, with respect to any contract issued in any calendar year, the lesser of —

"(i) the section 7702 valuation interest rate for such calendar year (or, if such calendar year is not an adjustment year, the most recent adjustment year), or

"(ii) the section 7702 applicable Federal interest rate for such calendar year (or, if such calendar year is not an adjustment year, the most recent adjustment year).

"(B) SECTION 7702 VALUATION INTEREST RATE. — The term 'section 7702 valuation interest rate' means, with respect to any adjustment year, the prescribed U.S. valuation interest rate for life insurance with guaranteed durations of more than 20 years (as defined in the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Standard Valuation Law) as effective in the calendar year immediately preceding such adjustment year.