Tax Notes logo
[…] TITLE III — NET OPERATING LOSSES

Sec. 301. Limitation on excess business losses of noncorporate taxpayers restored and made permanent.

Sec. 302. Certain taxpayers allowed carryback of net operating losses arising in 2019 and 2020.

TITLE I — ECONOMIC STIMULUS 

Subtitle A — Additional Recovery Rebates to Individuals

SEC. 101. ADDITIONAL RECOVERY REBATES TO INDIVIDUALS.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Subchapter B of chapter 65 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by inserting after section 6428 the following new section:

"SEC. 6428A. ADDITIONAL RECOVERY REBATES TO INDIVIDUALS.

"(a) IN GENERAL. — In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A for the first taxable year beginning in 2020 an amount equal to the additional rebate amount determined for such taxable year.

"(b) ADDITIONAL REBATE AMOUNT. — For purposes of this section, the term 'additional rebate amount' means, with respect to any taxpayer for any taxable year, the sum of —