Tax Notes logo
[…] "(F) RELIEF FOR 2020 AND 2021. — A multiemployer plan with respect to which the solvency test under subparagraph (C) is met as of February 29, 2020, may elect to apply this paragraph by substituting 'February 29, 2020' for 'August 31, 2008' each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i)(I), and (B)(i)(II) (without regard to whether such plan previously elected the application of this paragraph). The preceding sentence shall not apply to a plan with respect to which a partition order is in effect under section 4233A.".

(2) AMENDMENT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. — Section 431(b)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

"(F) RELIEF FOR 2020 AND 2021. — A multiemployer plan with respect to which the solvency test under subparagraph (C) is met as of February 29, 2020, may elect to apply this paragraph by substituting 'February 29, 2020' for 'August 31, 2008' each place it appears in subparagraphs (A)(i), (B)(i)(I), and (B)(i)(II) (without regard to whether such plan previously elected the application of this paragraph). The preceding sentence shall not apply to a plan with respect to which a partition order is in effect under section 4233A of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATES. —