Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) RESTRICTIONS ON BENEFIT INCREASES. — Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the restrictions on plan amendments increasing benefits in sections 304(b)(8)(D) of such Act and 431(b)(8)(D) of such Code, as applied by the amendments made by this section, shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 106. PBGC GUARANTEE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN MULTI-EMPLOYER PLANS.

Section 4022A(c)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1322a(c)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

"(A) 100 percent of the accrual rate up to $15, plus 75 percent of the lesser of —

"(i) $70; or

"(ii) the accrual rate, if any, in excess of $15; and

"(B) the number of the participant's years of credited service.