Tax Notes logo
[…] (2) REDUCTION OF BENEFITS. —

(A) EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. — Section 203(a)(3)(E)(ii) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1053(a)(3)(E)(ii)) is amended —

(i) in subclause (I) by striking "4244A" and inserting "305(e), 803,"; and

(ii) in subclause (II) by striking "4245" and inserting "305(e), 4245,".

(B) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. — Section 411(a)(3)(F) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended —

(i) in clause (i) by striking "section 418D or under section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974" and inserting "section 432(e) or 439 or under section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974"; and

(ii) in clause (ii) by inserting "or 432(e)" after "section 418E".

(3) ACCRUED BENEFIT REQUIREMENTS. —