Tax Notes logo
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the rates applicable for determining the guaranteed benefits of the participants of any plan shall be the rates in effect for the calendar year in which the plan becomes insolvent under section 4245 or the calendar year in which the plan is terminated, if earlier.".

TITLE II — RELIEF FOR SINGLE EMPLOYER PENSION PLANS

SEC. 201. EXTENDED AMORTIZATION FOR SINGLE EMPLOYER PLANS.

(a) 15-YEAR AMORTIZATION UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. — Section 430(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(8) 15-YEAR AMORTIZATION. — With respect to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019 —

"(A) the shortfall amortization bases for all plan years preceding the first plan year beginning after December 31, 2019 (and all shortfall amortization installments determined with respect to such bases) shall be reduced to zero, and

"(B) subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall each be applied by substituting '15-plan-year period' for '7-plan-year period'.".