Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) to enroll in a qualified health plan offered through an Exchange during a special enrollment period described in such subsection;

"(B) for the premium tax credit under section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and

"(C) for any increase to the premium tax credit an individual otherwise receives under section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 by reason of subsection (g) of such section.".

SEC. 313. TEMPORARY MODIFICATION OF LIMITATIONS ON RECONCILIATION OF TAX CREDITS FOR COVERAGE UNDER A QUALIFIED HEALTH PLAN WITH ADVANCE PAYMENTS OF SUCH CREDIT.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 36B(f)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

"(iii) TEMPORARY MODIFICATION OF LIMITATION ON INCREASE. — In the case of any taxable year beginning in 2020 or 2021, clause (i) shall be applied —

"(I) by substituting '600 percent' for '400 percent' the first place it appears therein, and

"(II) by substituting the following table for the table contained therein:

"If the household income (expressed as a percent of poverty line) is: