Tax Notes logo
[…] "(B) subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) shall each be applied by substituting '15-plan-year period' for '7-plan-year period'.".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2019.

SEC. 202. EXTENSION OF PENSION FUNDING STABILIZATION PERCENTAGES FOR SINGLE EMPLOYER PLANS.

(a) AMENDMENTS TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — The table contained in subclause (II) of section 430(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

"If the calendar year is:

The applicable minimum percentage is:

The applicable maximum percentage is:

Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019

90%

110%

Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2025

95%

105%

2026

90%

110%

2027

85%

115%

2028

80%

120%

2029

75%

125%

After 2029

70%

130%.".

(2) FLOOR ON 25-YEAR AVERAGES. — Subclause (I) of section 430(h)(2)(C)(iv) of such Code is amended by adding at the end the following: "Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.".

(b) AMENDMENTS TO EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — The table contained in subclause (II) of section 303(h)(2)(C)(iv) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv)(II)) is amended to read as follows: