Tax Notes logo
[…] "(1) LIMITATION. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, any excess business loss of the taxpayer shall not be allowed.".

(b) FARMING LOSSES. — Section 461 of such Code is amended by striking subsection (j).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.

SEC. 302. CERTAIN TAXPAYERS ALLOWED CARRYBACK OF NET OPERATING LOSSES ARISING IN 2019 AND 2020.

(a) CARRYBACK OF LOSSES ARISING IN 2019 AND 2020. —

(1) IN GENERAL. — Section 172(b)(1)(D)(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

"(i) IN GENERAL. — In the case of any net operating loss arising in a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2021, and to which subparagraphs (B) and (C)(i) do not apply, such loss shall be a net operating loss carryback to each taxable year preceding the taxable year of such loss, but not to any taxable year beginning before January 1, 2018.".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS. —

(A) The heading for section 172(b)(1)(D) of such Code is amended by striking "2018, 2019, AND" and inserting "2019 AND".