Tax Notes logo
[…] (f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. — There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2020 and each succeeding fiscal year.

SEC. 306. MODIFICATION OF SPECIAL RULES FOR MINIMUM FUNDING STANDARDS FOR COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER PLANS.

(a) AMENDMENT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986. — Subsection (m) of section 430 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by the Setting Every Community Up for Retirement Enhancement Act of 2019, is amended to read as follows:

"(m) SPECIAL RULES FOR COMMUNITY NEWSPAPER PLANS. —

"(1) IN GENERAL. — An eligible newspaper plan sponsor of a plan under which no participant has had the participant's accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or compensation) after April 2, 2019, may elect to have the alternative standards described in paragraph (4) apply to such plan.

"(2) ELIGIBLE NEWSPAPER PLAN SPONSOR. — The term 'eligible newspaper plan sponsor' means the plan sponsor of —

"(A) any community newspaper plan, or