Tax Notes logo
[…] "(i) TAXABILITY. — For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, no amount shall be included in the gross income of the eligible recipient by reason of forgiveness of indebtedness described in subsection (b).".

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — Subsection (a) and the amendment made by subsection (b) shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act.

TITLE III — NET OPERATING LOSSES

SEC. 301. LIMITATION ON EXCESS BUSINESS LOSSES OF NON-CORPORATE TAXPAYERS RESTORED AND MADE PERMANENT.

(a) IN GENERAL. — Section 461(l)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:

"(1) LIMITATION. — In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, any excess business loss of the taxpayer shall not be allowed.".

(b) FARMING LOSSES. — Section 461 of such Code is amended by striking subsection (j).

(c) EFFECTIVE DATE. — The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.