Tax Notes logo
[…] a. In the case of an non-life insurance company, reductions in arriving at gross income under 832(b)(1) include amounts provided in section 832(b)(2) through (8) and section 832(c)(4), except for amounts for reinsurance paid under section 832(b)(4)(A).

(i) Amounts described in section 832(b)(5) shall be treated as reductions in gross income for purposes of this section even if those amounts are also described in section 832(c)(4).

b. In the case of a life insurance company, reductions in arriving at gross income under section 803 include amounts provided in section 803(a), except for amounts for reinsurance paid under section 803(a)(1)(B).

Authority to Promulgate Regulations

Section 59A(i) grants the Treasury explicit authority to “prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions” of the BEAT legislation. We urge Treasury to use this grant of authority to adopt regulations which clarify that payments by US domestic reinsurers to related foreign insureds are not “base erosion payments.”