Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6103(b)(2) defines “return information” broadly to include whether a taxpayer is subject to an IRS investigation, and “any other data, received by, recorded by, prepared by, furnished to, or collected by the secretary with respect to a return or with respect to the determination of the existence, or possible existence, of liability (or the amount thereof) of any person under [the IRC] for any tax, penalty, interest, fine, forfeiture, or other imposition or offense.”

62. Internal Revenue Code § 7431 provides a private right of action for those aggrieved by violations of IRC § 6103. Pursuant to § 7431(a)(1), “if any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.”

63. The IRS has engaged in a pattern of disclosing Clark's return information to drive her out of business. This pattern has included at least the following specific acts:

a. On May 19, 2014, IRS Revenue Agent Leroy Farquharson visited one of Ms. Clark's clients.