Tax Notes logo
[…] 72. Clark made claims for refund on April 27, 2021. The IRS denied these claims by letter dated October 25, 2021.

73. Accordingly, Clark is entitled to judgment in her favor and against the United States of $1,745,544, together with costs and prejudgment interest.

COUNT II
(Disclosure of Tax Information in Violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7431 Against the United States)

74. Clark incorporates paragraphs 1–69 of her Complaint into this Count II as if set forth in full.

75. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1), “[i]f any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.”