Tax Notes logo
[…] The Sixth Circuit erred in holding otherwise. See CIC Servs., LLC v. IRS, 925 F.3d 247, 257, 259 (6th Cir. 2019) (characterizing the AIA as depriving courts of subject matter jurisdiction).

3Cf. Foodservice & Lodging Inst. v. Regan, 809 F.2d 842, 846 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (AIA does not bar pre-enforcement challenge to “regulation [that] does not relate to the assessment or collection of taxes, but to IRS efforts to determine the extent of tip compliance in the food and beverage industry.”).

4Section 7203 states: “Any person required . . . required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to . . . make such return, keep such records, or supply such information . . . shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 7203.

5The IRS's alternate remedy only theoretically works for those with money to pay the penalty to “buy” district court jurisdiction. See Larson v. United States, No. 16-245, 2016 U.S. Dist.