Tax Notes logo
[…] See Pub. L. No. 105–34, § 1604(d)(2)(A)(i), 111 Stat. 788 (Aug. 5, 1997); see also H.R. Rep. No. 105–220, at 766 (1997) (“The conference agreement clarifies that, for purposes of the section 833 deduction, liabilities incurred during the taxable year under cost-plus contracts are added to claims incurred under section 833(b)(1)(A)(i).”), reprinted at 143 Cong. Rec. H6606 (daily ed. July 30, 1997). Of note, in amending § 833(b), Congress expressly made the change effective retroactive to the date of the Tax Reform Act of 1986. See Pub. L. No. 105–34, § 1604(d)(2)(A)(B), 111 Stat. 788 (Aug. 5, 1997) (“The amendment made by subparagraph (A) shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 1012 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.”).

Contemporaneous industry usage and understanding undermine Highmark's novel interpretation of § 833(b). See Star-Glo Assocs., LP v. United States, 414 F.3d 1349, 1356–57 (Fed.