Tax Notes logo
[…] "(A) shall be treated as coverage under a qualified health plan in the individual market enrolled in through the Exchange where the individual resides for all purposes of section 36B of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 other than subsection (c)(2)(B) thereof; and

"(B) shall not be treated as eligibility for other minimum essential coverage for purposes of subsection (c)(2)(B) of such section 36B.

The Secretary shall determine the applicable second lowest cost silver plan which shall apply to coverage under this section for purposes of section 36B of such Code.

"(3) ELIGIBILITY FOR COST-SHARING SUBSIDIES. — For purposes of applying section 1402 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 18071) —

"(A) coverage provided under this section shall be treated as coverage under a qualified health plan in the silver level of coverage in the individual market offered through an Exchange; and

"(B) the Secretary shall be treated as the issuer of such plan.

"(g) NO EFFECT ON BENEFITS FOR INDIVIDUALS OTHERWISE ELIGIBLE OR ON TRUST FUNDS. — The Secretary shall implement the provisions of this section in such a manner to ensure that such provisions —