Tax Notes logo
[…] (last accessed July 29, 2020). Several other states have taken action and reached settlements with Aliera and Trinity.

11See for example, the website of the Direct Primary Care Medical Home Association: “Direct primary care (DPC) is primary care offered directly to patients, without the use of insurance. It involves patients paying directly for their health care services in either a monthly, yearly, or daily format between patients and health care providers.” https://www.dpcmh.org/about (last accessed July 29, 2020).

12UT Sec. 31A-4-106.5. See also Texas Occupations Code Sec. 162.253: “DIRECT PRIMARY CARE NOT INSURANCE.

(a) A physician providing direct primary care is not an insurer or health maintenance organization, and the physician is not subject to regulation by the Texas Department of Insurance for the direct primary care.

(b) A medical service agreement is not health or accident insurance or coverage under Title 8, Insurance Code, and is not subject to regulation by the Texas Department of Insurance.

(c) A physician is not required to obtain a certificate of authority under the Insurance Code to market, sell, or offer a medical service agreement or provide direct primary care.

(d) A physician providing direct primary care does not violate Section 1204.055, Insurance Code.”

END FOOTNOTES

DOCUMENT ATTRIBUTES
Copy RID