Tax Notes logo
[…] Albany Eng'g Corp. v. FERC, 548 F.3d 1071, 1076 (D.C. Cir. 2008).

b. Congress's desire to preserve other coverage options is not just implicit in Congress's expectation that millions of people would require such options; it is explicit in the statute itself.

Plaintiffs rely throughout their brief on 42 U.S.C. § 18032(c)(1), which states that “[a] health insurance issuer shall consider all enrollees in all health plans (other than grandfathered health plans) offered by such issuer in the individual market, including those enrollees who do not enroll in such plans through the Exchange, to be members of a single risk pool.” From that provision, plaintiffs infer (at 42) that “Congress's plan was to create a single, ACA-compliant individual market.” As an initial matter, plaintiffs ignore the rest of the provision, which fosters “[c]onsumer choice.” 42 U.S.C. § 18032. The provision disavows any intent to restrict the markets for off-Exchange insurance plans, which are not subject to all of the same requirements as plans offered on the Exchanges. Id. § 18032(d)(1). And it explicitly preserves “the choice of a qualified individual to enroll or not to enroll in a qualified health plan or to participate in an Exchange.” Id. § 18032(d)(3)(A) (emphasis added).

But more broadly, plaintiffs ignore that the provision is limited to individual market plans, 42 U.S.C. § 18032(c)(1), and Congress chose to preserve preexisting exemptions from requirements applicable to such plans.