Tax Notes logo
[…] (D.I. 19 at 6).

C. Applicability of the IRS Summons, the Delaware Statute, and the McCarran-Ferguson Act

The IRS's Petition seeks to compel the Insurance Commissioner to produce the remaining documents, which constitute documents exchanged between and among DDOI (the insurance regulator), Artex (the insurance captive manager), and the owners/insureds of the captive insurance companies Artex manages. The Petition would thus have the effect of forcing the Commissioner to violate his statutory duty by forcing him to produce the remaining information which is protected by 18 Del C. § 6920, which states:

All portions of license applications reasonably designated confidential by or on behalf of an applicant captive insurance company, and all examination reports, preliminary examination reports, working papers, recorded information, other documents, and any copies of any of the foregoing, produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to the Commissioner that are related to an examination pursuant to this chapter must, unless the prior written consent (which may be given on a case-by-case basis) of the captive insurance company to which it pertains has been obtained, be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, may not be made public by the Commissioner, and may not be provided or disclosed to any other person at any time except:

(1) To the insurance department of any state or of any country or jurisdiction other than the United States of America; or

(2) To a law-enforcement official or agency of this State, any other state or the United States of America so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section

(emphasis added). This conflict is the central issue of this appeal: whether Section 6920 reverse-preempts the portion of the IRS code which requires release of information to the IRS pursuant to a summons.7