Tax Notes logo
[…] (“Request #1”). See, Petition, ¶ 19. Paragraph 14 of the Petition also states that the Summons “demanded that Delaware give testimony to the IRS.” Importantly, prior to issuance of the Summons to the Department, and as far back as 2014, the IRS began an investigation of Artex (the “Artex Investigation”). Petition, ¶¶ 5 and 9. The Department understands that Artex has produced millions of pages of documents to the IRS in the Artex Investigation.

On November 28, 2017, the Department issued objections and responses to the Summons, including confidentiality objections pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6920, which provides:

[a]ll portions of license applications reasonably designated confidential by or on behalf of an applicant captive insurance company, . . . must, unless the prior written consent (which may be given on a case-by-case basis) of the captive insurance company to which it pertains has been obtained, be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, may not be made public by the Commissioner, and may not be provided or disclosed to any other person at any time except:

(1) To the insurance department of any state or of any country or jurisdiction other than the United States of America; or

(2) To a law-enforcement official or agency of this State, any other state or the United States of America so long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section [emphasis added].

The Department's initial production contained 169 pages of records and provided links to publicly available information concerning the Department's captive insurance program.