Tax Notes logo
[…] See, e.g. United States v. Pritchard, 438 F.2d 969, 971 (5th Cir. 1971). The case of United States v. Garrett, 571 F.2d 1323,1328-29 (5th Cir. 1978) also supports quashing the subpoena. The Court distinguished a facially sufficient affidavit from the affidavit in Pritchard, where the requirement was omitted. Here, in light of the contradictions on the face of the declaration, the circumstances are the same as Pritchard, in that no effective prima facie case has been made.

C. A Protective Order Should Be Granted

Alternatively, this Court may grant a Protective Order. Section 6920 is unambiguous and mandatory. It states that such information and documents “be given confidential treatment, are not subject to subpoena, [and] may not be made public by the Commissioner, and may not be provided or disclosed to any other person at any time.” 18 Del. C. § 6920. It does, however, provide methods whereby federal agencies like the IRS may receive the information it seeks: (1) either if the captive insurance company gives consent; or (2) “[s]o long as such official or agency agrees in writing to hold it confidential and in a manner consistent with this section.” Id.