Tax Notes logo
[…] In 2010, Congress found that the insurance “requirement, together with the[se] other provisions of the Act” would lead to universal healthcare coverage and lower health-insurance premiums. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(F).

3. Statutory text insists that the mandate and its effectuating provisions are vital to the proper function of the ACA, which imposes voluminous regulations on health-insurance companies, with the most prominent being “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” requirements. See id. §§ 300gg to gg-4. The guaranteed-issue provision mandates that health-insurance companies “accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for . . . coverage,” regardless of preexisting conditions. Id. § 300gg-1. The community-rating provision prohibits health insurers from charging higher rates to individuals within a given geographic area on the basis of their age, sex, health status, or other factors. See id. §§ 300gg, 300gg-4(a).