Tax Notes logo
[…] Sections 6111 and 6112 cannot rightly be described as either a tax or a penalty, but can be described as statutes requiring the gathering of information.

Congress can, of course, describe something as a penalty but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act. See National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius, 567 U.S. 519, 544 (2012). For example, 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a) provides that “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code. See Id.