Tax Notes logo
[…] IV. Notice 2016-66 invalidates, impairs, and supersedes laws enacted by States for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business.

In 1945, Congress passed the McCarran-Ferguson Act, which provides that the primary responsibility for the regulation of insurance lies with the States, rather than the federal government. See McCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat 33-34 (1945) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1011-1015). Over the past seventy years, Congress has repeatedly reaffirmed that principle. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest.”); id. § 6701(b) (providing that no person may engage in the “business of insurance” unless licensed “in accordance with the relevant State insurance law”); Legal Principles Defining the Scope of the Federal Antitrust Exemption for Insurance, B-304474, March 4, 2005, available at