Tax Notes logo
[…] These types of documents should reveal the identity of account holders, as well as amounts of transactions from those accounts. As discussed below, the summons and its John Doe class are authorized and appropriate under 26 U.S.C. § 7609.

 

ARGUMENT

 

 

The Summons Meets the Requirements for

 

an IRS "John Doe" Summons

 

 

One of the primary functions of the IRS is to review and audit tax returns submitted by U.S. taxpayers to ensure that all applicable taxes have been paid. Accordingly, § 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the Treasury to "cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7601. To aid the IRS in carrying out this function, § 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon records and testimony that may be relevant or material to an investigation. 26 U.S.C. § 7602. Specifically, § 7602, from which the IRS derives its principal information-gathering powers,