Tax Notes logo
[…] In light of this explicit statement by the Legislative Branch, courts should be chary in recognizing exceptions to the broad summons authority of the IRS").

The IRS's authority to issue John Doe summonses to banks or other depositories to discover the identity of individuals who may have failed to disclose all of their income was expressly recognized by the Supreme Court in United States. v. Bisceglia, 520 U.S. 141 (1975), and later codified in § 7609(f), which provides:

 

Any summons . . . which does not identify the person with respect to whose liability the summons is issued may be served only after a court proceeding in which the Secretary establishes that --

 

(1) the summons relates to the investigation of a particular person or ascertainable group or class of persons,

(2) there is a reasonable basis for believing that such person or group or class of persons may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue law, and

(3) the information sought to be obtained from the examination of the records or testimony (and the identity of the person or persons with respect to whose liability the summons is issued) is not readily available from other sources.

26 U.S.C. § 7609(f). The Court's determination as to whether the IRS has met the requirements under § 7609(f) for the issuance of a John Doe summons "shall be made ex parte and shall be made solely on the petition and supporting affidavits." 26 U.S.C. § 7609(h)(2).

Here, the Court should authorize service of the summons because all three statutory prerequisites have been met.