Tax Notes logo
[…] Undisputedly, Plaintiffs' political beliefs are irrelevant to their tax statuses. Accordingly, enjoining the IRS from engaging in these activities and/or declaring the criteria used in that process as unconstitutional would in no way restrain the assessment or collection of any tax.

While the DJA by its terms prohibits a federal court from entering a declaratory judgment "with respect to Federal taxes other than actions brought under section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code," the AIA more narrowly prohibits suits "for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." Because the two statutes ultimately serve similar functions, the jurisdictional bars of the provisions are read "coterminously," such that the more narrow prohibition in the AIA governs the interpretation of both statutes.