Tax Notes logo
[…] Tel. (202) 546-8890

 

Fax (202) 546-9309

 

sekulow@aclj.org

 

Julian A. Fortuna*

 

Taylor English & Duma, LLP

 

1600 Parkwood Circle, Suite 200

 

Atlanta, GA 30339

 

Tel. (770) 434-6868

 

Fax (770) 434-7376

 

Jfortuna@taylorenglish.com

 

 

Counsel for Plaintiffs

 

*Admitted pro hac vice

 

FOOTNOTES

 

 

1 The term "Government," as used herein, includes all federal defendants, including the United States and all agencies and officers thereof, sued in their official capacities in this litigation, all of whom are named defendants and should remain so. See, 5 U.S.C. § 702 ("[A]ny . . . injunctive decree shall specify the federal officer or officers (by name and title), and their successors in office, personally responsible for compliance.").

2 Plaintiffs also requested "a mandatory injunction compelling Defendant Secretary of the Treasury to immediately issue a determination regarding the qualification of [Plaintiffs with outstanding 501(c)(4) applications] . . . for exemption from taxation." SAC, Prayer for Relief, ¶ D(iii).