Tax Notes logo
[…] [57] Furthermore, those same examples indicate that property to be evaluated under Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7 is freely transferable. Not one example listed contemplates a property interest with any restrictions on transfer, much less one with transfer restrictions as severe as those limiting the Lottery Prize. Because Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7 does not contemplate the future nontransferable right to receive lottery winnings, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9, the "other property" provision, encompasses lottery winnings and requires that fair market value, not the Annuity Tables, be used to value such property. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9 ("The valuation of any property not specifically described in §§ 20.2031-2 through 20.2031-8 is made in accordance with the general principles set forth in § 20.2031-1. For example, a future interest in property not subject to valuation in accordance with the actuarial principles set forth in § 20.2031-7 is to be valued in accordance with the general principles set forth in § 20.2031-1").

 

PRAYER