Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 20.2031-7, "Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests." Treas. Reg. § 20.7520-1. Although the Tax Court classified the Partnership's interest in the Lottery Prize under Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9, "Valuation of other property," more accurately encompasses the Partnership's interests in the future lottery payments. See Shackleford v. United States, 1998 WL 723161 (E.D. Cal. 1998), at *5 n.10, quoting Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9 (noting that right to future lottery payments did not closely resemble annuity or interest for term of years, but would more properly be classified under Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9). Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9 is to be used to determine the "value of any property not specifically described in §§ 20.2031-2 through 20.2031-8, . . . [and is to be] made in accordance with the general principles set forth in § 20.2031-1" Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9. In turn, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1 embodies the principle that fair market value is the foundation on which the regulation's valuation principles build. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b).