Tax Notes logo
[…] Comm'r, 325 F.2d 934, 938 (8th Cir. 1963) (holding that Tax Court must determine fair market value of common stock by weighing all factors, including, among other things, value and character of underlying assets, history and structure of business, outstanding shares of each class of stock, etc.). In determining fair market value, "[a]ll relevant facts and elements of value as of the applicable valuation date shall be considered."6 Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b). Treas. Reg. § 20.2031 refers the reader to, among others, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7 "for further information concerning the valuation of other particular kinds of property." Id. However, at no point do these more specific paragraphs provide that the context of fair market value should be ignored. O'Reilly v.