Tax Notes logo
[…] C. Even If the Annuity Tables Are Relevant, the Tax Court Clearly Erred by Not Applying Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9, as Treas. Reg. §§ 20.2031-7 and 20.7520 Are Inapplicable in Their Entirety.

 

[54] In the alternative, assuming the Annuity Tables are relevant, the Tax Court reversibly erred in misapplying the provisions of Treas. Reg. § 20.7520; the Partnership's interest in the future lottery payments should be valued under Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9. Consequently, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7 and its accomplice Treas. Reg. § 20.7520 should not be considered at all in this case. Treas. Reg. § 20.7520 provides that the Annuity Tables are to be used for property classified under Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7, "Valuation of annuities, interests for life or term of years, and remainder or reversionary interests." Treas. Reg. § 20.7520-1. Although the Tax Court classified the Partnership's interest in the Lottery Prize under Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-7, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-9, "Valuation of other property," more accurately encompasses the Partnership's interests in the future lottery payments.