Tax Notes logo
[…] THE TAX COURT REVERSIBLY ERRED IN

 

DETERMINING THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF

 

THE PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS TRANSFERRED

 

BY DECEDENT.

 

 

A. The Tax Court Reversibly Erred in Determining the Value of Decedent's Partnership Interest by Ignoring Established Valuation Principles that Accurately Account for Unique Circumstances of the Partnership and Its Assets.

 

[38] At its most basic level, the estate tax was intended to tax transfers of property calculated in relation to the fair market value of that property on the valuation date -- the date of the transferor's death. See Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b). Fair market value is defined as "the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts." Id. Determining what a willing buyer would pay for transferred property is a question of fact, with the trier of fact having the duty to weigh all relevant evidence of value and to draw appropriate inferences. See, e.g., McKeever v.