Tax Notes logo
[…] Moreover, if the calendar-year QOF chooses a month after June as its first month as a QOF, then the only testing date for the taxable year is the last day of the QOF's taxable year. Regardless of when an entity becomes a QOF, the last day of the taxable year is a testing date.

The proposed regulations clarify that the penalty in section 1400Z-2(f)(1) does not apply before the first month in which the entity qualifies as a QOF. The Treasury Department and the IRS intend to publish additional proposed regulations that will address, among other issues, the applicability of the section 1400Z-2(f)(1) penalty and conduct that may lead to potential decertification of a QOF.

Section 1400Z-2(e)(4)(B) authorizes regulations to ensure that a QOF has “a reasonable period of time to reinvest the return of capital from investments in qualified opportunity zone stock and qualified opportunity zone partnership interests, and to reinvest proceeds received from the sale or disposition of qualified opportunity zone business property.” For example, if a QOF shortly before a testing date sells qualified opportunity zone property, that QOF should have a reasonable amount of time in which to bring itself into compliance with the 90-Percent Asset Test.