Tax Notes logo
[…] If at least 70 percent of the tangible property owned or leased by a trade or business is qualified opportunity zone business property (as defined section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i)), the trade or business is treated as satisfying the substantially all requirement in section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i). The 70 percent threshold provided in these proposed regulations is intended to apply only to the term “substantially all” as it is used in section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i).

The phrase substantially all is also used in several other places in section 1400Z-2. That phrase appears in section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i), in which a qualified opportunity zone business is generally defined as a trade or business “in which substantially all of the tangible property owned or leased by the taxpayer is qualified opportunity zone business property (determined by substituting 'qualified opportunity zone business' for 'qualified opportunity fund' each place it appears in section 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)).” In addition, substantially all appears in section 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(i)(III), which establishes the conditions for qualifying as an opportunity zone business property “during substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund's holding period for such property, substantially all of the use of such property was in a qualified opportunity zone” and section 1400Z-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(III) and section 1400Z-2(d)(2)(C)(iii).

Several requirements of section 1400Z-2(d) use substantially all multiple times in a row (that is, “substantially all of . . . substantially all of . . . substantially all of . . .”).