Tax Notes logo
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS welcome comments on what other additional issues should be addressed in forthcoming proposed regulations or guidance.

Explanation of Provisions

I. Deferring Tax on Capital Gains by Investing in Opportunity Zones

A. Gains Eligible for Deferral

The proposed regulations clarify that only capital gains are eligible for deferral under section 1400Z-2(a)(1). In setting forth the gains that are subject to deferral, the text of section 1400Z-2(a)(1) specifies “gain from the sale to, or exchange with, an unrelated person of any property held by the taxpayer,” to the extent that such gain does not exceed the aggregate amount invested by the taxpayer in a QOF during the 180-day period beginning on the date of the sale or exchange (emphasis added).