Tax Notes logo
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 1.883-4(d)(4)(v). Specifically, nominees and trustees (and other intermediaries) must provide the IRS with an “intermediary ownership statement” signed “under penalties of perjury” disclosing, inter alia, (i) the intermediary's name, country of residence, and principal place of business; (ii) information about the shares owned by the intermediary; and (iii) the beneficial owners' names, addresses, and proportionate interests. Id. § 1.883-4(d)(4)(v)(A)(1)-(4); see also id. § 1.883-4(d)(4)(i)(C)-(E). The corporation claiming the exemption must also retain all ownership statements, and must make them available for inspection on demand, “until the expiration of the statute of limitations for the taxable year” at issue. Id. § 1.883-4(d)(5). Good Fortune's suggestion that the IRS has not implemented safeguards with respect to nominees and trustees (see Br. 33, 45) is accordingly incorrect.