Tax Notes logo
[…] See Exclusions from Gross Income of Foreign Corporations, 67 Fed. Reg. 50,510-01 (Aug. 2, 2002) (proposed regulations); Exclusions from Gross Income of Foreign Corporations, 68 Fed. Reg. 51,394-01 (Aug. 26, 2003) (final regulations). As relevant here, the regulations define the term “qualified shareholder” to mean individuals or certain other entities that are liable for tax as a resident in countries providing a reciprocal exemption. Treas. Reg. § 1.883-4(b)(1)(i) (2007). And they provide that a corporation must show, inter alia, that “more than 50 percent of the value of its outstanding shares is owned” by qualified shareholders, either directly or indirectly through the application of attribution rules, “for at least half of the number of days in the foreign corporation's taxable year.” Id. § 1.883-4(a).