Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress also amended § 883 by replacing the flagging requirement with two new prerequisites to the exemption from tax in § 883(a)(1). A foreign corporation can qualify for the exemption only if it is “organized in a foreign country” that “grants an equivalent exemption to corporations organized in the United States.” Id. § 883(a)(1). Corporations organized in such a country are nevertheless ineligible for the exemption “if 50 percent or more of the value” of their stock “is owned by individuals who are not residents” of a country providing such a reciprocal exemption.2 Id. § 883(c)(1). For this purpose, “stock owned (directly or indirectly) by or for a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate” is “treated as being owned proportionately” by the entity's individual “shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries.” Id. § 883(c)(4).