Tax Notes logo
[…] Zvi Bodie, Robert S. Kaplan, & Robert C. Merton, For the Last Time: Stock Options Are an Expense, 81 HARV. BUS. REV. 62, March 2003, at 63, 67 (March 2003).

In 1994 and 1995, Treasury issued the regulations challenged in Xilinx. As in previous iterations, the 1994–1995 regulations defined the arm's length standard as results-oriented, meaning that the goal is parity in taxable income rather than parity in the method of allocation itself. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994) (“A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances (arm's length result).”). The arm's length standard remained “the standard to be applied in every case.” § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1994).

The regulations also set forth methods by which income could be allocated among related parties in a manner consistent with the arm's length standard. § 1.482-1(b)(2)(i) (1994).