Tax Notes logo
[…] Fundamental to resolution of this dispute is an understanding of the arm's length standard, a tool that Treasury developed in the mid-twentieth century to ensure that controlled taxpayers were taxed similarly to uncontrolled taxpayers. The arm's length standard is results-oriented, meaning that its goal is parity in taxable income rather than parity in the method of allocation itself. 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (“A controlled transaction meets the arm's length standard if the results of the transaction are consistent with the results that would have been realized if uncontrolled taxpayers had engaged in the same transaction under the same circumstances (arm's length result).”). A traditional arm's length analysis looks to comparable transactions among non-related parties to achieve an arm's length result. The issue in this case is whether Treasury can permissibly allocate between related parties a cost that unrelated parties do not agree to share.