Tax Notes logo
[…] Miguel-Miguel v. Gonzales, 500 F.3d 941, 949 (9th Cir. 2007). The interpretation fails if it is “unmoored from the purposes and concerns” of the underlying statutory regime. Judulang, 565 U.S. at 64. Thus, Congress's purpose in enacting and amending § 482 in 1986 is key to resolution of this issue. That purpose is parity. First Sec. Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. at 400. The 1986 amendment reflected Congress's recognition that the traditional arm's length standard did not serve the purpose of § 482.

The 1986 amendment to § 482 provides that: “In the case of any transfer (or license) of intangible property . . ., the income with respect to such transfer or license shall be commensurate with the income attributable to the intangible.” This is a purely internal standard, and evidence supports Treasury's belief that Congress intended it to be. H.R. REP. NO. 99-426, at 423–35; H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 99-841, at II-637. Indeed, Congress's objective in amending § 482 was to ensure that income follows economic activity.