Tax Notes logo
[…] 29 The e-FOIA rules and IRS policy generally require the authors to clear such guidance internally and post it on the IRS website. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2)(C) (requiring the agencies to post "administrative staff manuals and instructions to staff that affect a member of the public," unless an exemption applies); IRM 1.11.1.3 (Nov. 1, 2011) (disclosure laws). The only seemingly relevant exemption applies to instructions that "could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law." See 5 U.S.C §§ 552(b)(7)(E) and (b)(2).