Tax Notes logo
[…] This latter parenthetical is identical to the language as it appeared in the November 2016 version of the bulletin and was unchanged by the Indiana DOR in this recent update. The February 2022 update to the bulletin also makes clear that this credit is unavailable for Indiana local income tax purposes as well (see p. 5). Thanks to Rob Piechota at Alvarez & Marsal Taxand LLC, Atlanta, for bringing this development to my attention.

37 See Va. Code section 58:1-332(C) (“For purposes of this section, the amount of any state income tax paid by an electing small business corporation (S corporation) shall be deemed to have been paid by its individual shareholders in proportion to their ownership of the stock of such corporation.”).

38 Va. DOT letter to Virginia Society of CPAs, supra note 35, at 3.

39 S.B. 246 (as introduced), supra note 32.

42 2022 Vt. H. 527, section 9 (adding elective PTE tax) and section 3 (resident credit for PTE taxes paid to other states).

44 See Va. Code section 58.1-486.1 et seq.