Tax Notes logo
[…] Indiana does not allow out-of-state local income taxes to offset state income taxes. Indiana maintains that this is consistent with Wynne, in that if Maryland had offered credit for out-of-state local income taxes, then the Maryland tax system would have survived the internal consistency test and would not have been found to be discriminatory.

California Legal Ruling 2017-01

The analysis of California’s credit takes a slightly different twist. Cal. Rev. and Tax. Code section 17041.5 expressly prohibits local income taxes. It states:

Notwithstanding any statute, ordinance, regulation, rule or decision to the contrary, no city, county, governmental subdivision, district, public and quasi-public corporation, municipal corporation, whether incorporated or not or whether chartered or not, shall levy or collect or cause to be levied or collected any tax upon the income, or any part thereof, of any person, resident or nonresident. This section shall not be construed so as to prohibit . . . any otherwise authorized license tax upon a business measured by or according to gross receipts.

Therefore, California does not have local income taxes, but is still left with the question of whether to allow a local income tax paid to another state to be claimed as a credit against the California income tax. The answer after Wynne should be yes, but unfortunately that is not the case.