Tax Notes logo
[…] See ASARCO, 458 U.S. 307.

10 Or. L. 2019 section 58(1)(b)(M).

11 For example, Rule 150-317-1100(5), Example 3, provides that a human resources service providing payroll services to a business may exclude the amounts received from the business that are attributable to the employees’ wages and that only the service fee is included in commercial activity.

12 See Ohio Department of Taxation, Opinion of the Tax Commissioner No. 08–0012 (Nov. 21, 2008).

13 Wash. Admin. Code 458-20-223.

14 Or. L. 2019 section 58(1)(a)(A).

15 Ohio Rev. Code. Ann. section 5751.01(F) defines gross receipts as “the total amount realized by a person, without deduction for the cost of goods sold or other expenses incurred, that contributes to the production of gross income of the person, including the fair market value of any property and any services received, and any debt transferred or forgiven as consideration.”

16 In fact, the temporary regulations provide that commercial activity is not based on or tied to the definition of gross income under the IRC. Or. Temp. Rule No. 150-317-1000(4) (Dec. 27, 2019).

17 Wash. Rev. Code section 82.04.070.

18 See Or. H.B. 2164 section 58(1)(b).

19 Or.