Tax Notes logo
[…] (including sections 1441, 3402(q), 6041, 6050I, AND CHAPTER

 

35 OF SUCH CODE) concerning the reporting and withholding

 

of taxes with respect to the winnings from gaming or

 

wagering operations SHALL APPLY TO INDIAN GAMING OPERATIONS

 

conducted pursuant to this chapter . . . IN THE SAME MANNER

 

AS SUCH PROVISIONS APPLY TO STATE GAMING AND WAGERING

 

OPERATIONS.

 

 

25 U.S.C. section 2719(d)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, chapter 35

 

of the Internal Revenue Code applies to Indian gaming in the

 

same manner as it does to state gaming. Section 4402(3), which

 

is found in chapter 35 of the Internal Revenue Code, provides an

 

express exemption for "any wager placed in a sweepstakes,

 

wagering pool or lottery which is conducted by an agency of a

 

State acting under the authority of State law." I.R.C. section

 

4403(3). Accordingly, section 2719(d)(1) can reasonably be

 

construed as providing a tax exemption for wagers placed on

 

lotteries and pull-tab games conducted by Indian tribes, because