Tax Notes logo
[…] Next, the court rejected the Service's renewed contention that the legal analysis portion of FSAs is not return information and is, therefore, exempt from disclosure under FOIA's exemption 3. Judge Kessler held that the "true return information" to be redacted from FSAs is the same information currently redacted from TAMs under section 6110(c)(1): "names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person...identified." "Congress," Judge Kessler reasoned, "would not order the IRS to disclose the legal analysis portion of a [TAM] under [section] 6110 and then turn around and order [the] IRS not to disclose the same portion of an FSA under [section] 6103."