Tax Notes logo
[…] Cases Plaintiffs cite in support of their request for extended discovery address the issue of the Cout's jurisdiction over the case, not ripeness of the issue in dispute.

[4] Defendants claim that Plaintiffs' concerns are currently being addressed in an ongoing agency process to improve the IRS's records management program, 2 and therefore Plaintiffs' claims are not ripe and should be dismissed. Defendants point to the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") in arguing that an agency action must reach finality before review by a court; 5 U.S.C. section 704 ("Agency action made reviewable by statute and final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial review"). In this instance, the collaborative process currently engaged in by the IRS and NARA is by no means a final one, and is hence unreviewable by this Court.