Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. (citing Lexington H-L Services, Inc. v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government, 297 S.W.3d 579, 583 (Ky. App. 2009)) and KRS 61.882(3). A reviewing court is not bound by the Attorney General's Opinions, but the Court gives "great weight to the reasoning and the opinion expressed" by the Attorney General in an Open Records Case. York v. Comm., 815 S.W.2d 415, 417 (Ky. Ct. App. 1991).

KRS 131.190 and KRS 131.081(15) both contain taxpayer confidentiality provisions. Any public documents made confidential by statute are exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Act. KRS 131.190 states, "No . . . employee of the Department of Revenue . . . shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports . . . insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business." Likewise, KRS 131.081(15) states, "Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports including any attached information and documents.