Tax Notes logo
[…] Ct. App. 1991).

KRS 131.190 and KRS 131.081(15) both contain taxpayer confidentiality provisions. Any public documents made confidential by statute are exempt from disclosure under the Open Records Act. KRS 131.190 states, "No . . . employee of the Department of Revenue . . . shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns, or reports . . . insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person's business." Likewise, KRS 131.081(15) states, "Taxpayers shall have the right to privacy with regard to the information provided on their Kentucky tax returns and reports including any attached information and documents. Except as otherwise provided in KRS 131.190, no information pertaining to the returns, reports, or the affairs of a person's business shall be divulged by the department to any person . . ." The taxpayer confidentiality applies to business affairs and to returns and reports filed in response to an investigation by the Department. The statutes are silent as to information the taxpayer voluntarily submits when appealing the Department's ruling on tax liability.