Tax Notes logo
[…] That precise guestion is whether the disclosure of EO revocation and denial letters is governed and mandated by § 6110, or rather is governed and barred by § 6104. The district court never even looked to see if there was an ambiguity in Congress' words in § 6110(l)(1), "matters to which § 6104 applies." Instead, the district court found an ambiguity "because Congress did not indicate what types of 'rulings' or 'determination letters' should be considered a 'written determination.'" (JA 87).

There is no ambiguity in § 6110 on this score. The statute provides that "except as otherwise provided in this section, the text of any written determination . . . shall be open to public inspection." § 6110(a)(emphasis added). "'Written determination' means a ruling, determination letter. . . ." § 6110(b)(1).

These terms are further defined by regulation.