Tax Notes logo
[…] Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997). Thus the court must "begin, as always in a case in which the meaning of a statute is in issue, by examining Congress' language." Watt v. Energy Action Educational Foundation, 454 U.S. 151, 162 (1981); see also United States v. Wilson, 290 F.3d 347, 352-53 (D.C. Cir. 2002); Cummings v. Dep't of the Navy, 279 F.3d 1051, 1053-54 (D.C. Cir. 2002).

B. The Language of the Statutes Is Clear and Unambiguous.

Section 6110 opens by providing for public disclosure of "any written determination." § 6110(a), a term that includes "a ruling" and a "determination letter," § 6110(b)(1)(A). Before disclosure, the "names, addresses and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains" and certain other information is deleted. § 6110(c). The one relevant exception to § 6110 disclosure is § 6110(l)(1):

(1) Section not to apply.

This section shall not apply to —

(1) Any matter to which Section 6104 or 6105 applies.