Tax Notes logo
[…] Defendant refers the Court to pages 5 through 15 of the Declaration for an FSA by FSA explanation of the redactions made in accordance with the standards of I.R.C. Sec. 6110(c) (1). There are, however, various issues raised by plaintiff's motion with respect to the redaction of taxpayer identifiers that need to be addressed outside of the Declaration.

The Court's Order of April 30, 1998 stated that return information to be redacted from the FSAs was "the return information redacted from Technical Advice Memoranda under I.R.C. Sec. 6110 (c) (1)." Slip op. at 5. Section 6110(c) (1) provides that the IRS shall delete:

(1) the names, addresses, and other identifying details of the person to whom the written determination pertains and of any other person, other than a person with respect to whom a notation is made under subsection (d)(1), identified in the written determination or any background file document . . .

26 U.S.C. Sec. 6110(c)(1) (emphasis added).

The Legislative History of Section 6110 provides further insight into the phrase "other identifying details.