Tax Notes logo
[…] Congress established a second executive position (the Commissioner of Internal Revenue) and charged the newly created office with the duty of "preparing all the instructions, regulations, directions * * *, and all other matters pertaining to the assessment and collection of the duties, stamp duties, licenses, and taxes." Act of July 1, 1862, c. 119, 12 Stat. 432, Sec. 1. These two executive department offices have survived to the present day and are charged with the general revenue collection and administration functions. See Revised Statutes, Sec. 248 (31 U.S.C. §1002); Sections 6301, 7801 and 7802 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.).

Indeed, Section 7801(a) of the Code (26 U.S.C.) expressly provides that "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title (26 U.S.C.) shall be performed under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." Section 6201 of the Code (26 U.S.C.) gives to the Secretary or his delegate the vital and sweeping authority "to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes * * * imposed by this title."