Tax Notes logo
[…] These royalty payments are expected to amount to $46.32 per year for the next five years. Field's anticipated net profits before taxes are approximately $203.76 per year for the next five years. Between August 13, 1974 and October 31, 1974, Field actually earned net income of $42.47 from his well. (JA 74-75.)

Section 901(b)(1) of the 1954 Code allows qualified citizens of the United States and domestic corporations to claim a tax credit for the "amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country * * *." Section 903 provides that "the term 'income, war profits, and excess profits taxes' shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country * * *."

In 1955, the Internal Revenue Service published Revenue Ruling 55-296, 1955-1 Cum. Bull. 386, which allowed a foreign tax credit for income taxes paid to Saudi Arabia by virtue of Saudi Arabian Royal Decrees of November 4 and December 27, 1950. Subsequently, Rev. Rul. 68-352, 1968-2 Cum.