Tax Notes logo
[…] Nor can this Court's decision in Constructores Civiles de Centroamerica, S.A. v. Hannah, 459 F. 2d 1183 (1972), be read as approving the application of the zone of interests test urged here. There the plaintiff was determined to be an intended beneficiary of a specific provision, i.e., Section 102 of the Act for International Development of 1961, (22 U.S.C. § 2151.) This is far different from Field's attempt to claim protection under an entire title of the United States Code.

Apparently recognizing the weakness of his reliance on the entire Code, Field attempts to show that Code Section 7805(b) (26 U.S.C.) specifically introduces a purpose to protect competitors into the Code. That statute provides that the Treasury "may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied without retroactive effect." This statute was enacted in order to simplify tax administration by allowing the Commissioner to change rules and Regulations without applying the change to previously settled cases,11 and to allow more equitable treatment of taxpayers who had relied on earlier Regulations or Rulings.12