Tax Notes logo
[…] Indeed, Section 7801(a) of the Code (26 U.S.C.) expressly provides that "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title (26 U.S.C.) shall be performed under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury." Section 6201 of the Code (26 U.S.C.) gives to the Secretary or his delegate the vital and sweeping authority "to make the inquiries, determinations and assessments of all taxes * * * imposed by this title." To make it clear that this responsibility is not to be shared, the Code further provides in Section 7401 (26 U.S.C.) that "No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes * * * shall be commenced unless the Secretary or his delegate authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the action be commenced." See United States v. Western Pac. R. Co., 190 F. 2d 243 (C.A. 9, 1951); cf. Sullivan v. United States, 348 U.S. 170 (1954).