Tax Notes logo
[…] Resp. at 2.) Plaintiff's argument is correct as far as it goes, since no statute contained in the Internal Revenue Code is effective to exempt any document subject to Sec. 6110 from disclosure. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(c)(3), (i)(3)(B).

But plaintiff's argument does not go far enough in two respects. First, plaintiff neglects or fails or otherwise does not inform the Court that the same legislation which created the new Sec. 6105 also amended Sec. 6110 to dovetail with the new anti-disclosure provision. In this regard, subsec. (c) of Section 304 of the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000 provides that “[p]aragraph (1) of section 6110(1) is amended by inserting 'or 6105' after '6104'.” As a result, the pertinent provision of Sec. 6110 now reads as follows: “This section shall not apply to — (1) any matter to which section 6104 or 6105 applies * * *.” 26 U.S.C. § 6110(l)(1), as amended. Therefore, Sec. 6110 does not apply to “any matter” to which Sec. 6105 applies.1 Plaintiff is flatly wrong in asserting that the new Sec. 6105 does not apply to FSAs by virtue of Sec. 6110. In point of law the reverse is true.