Tax Notes logo
[…] Corp. v. McDermott, 783 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied.

[16] TA requested from the IEDC records of Indianapolis's response to Amazon's RFP regarding the future location of its HQ2 project.2 The APRA provides that “[a]ny person may inspect and copy the public records of any public agency.” I.C. § 5-14-3-3. The policy behind the APRA is that “all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and employees.” I.C. § 5-14-3-1. The APRA is to be construed liberally to further that policy, and the “burden of proof for the nondisclosure of a public record [is] on the public agency that would deny access to the record and not on the person seeking to inspect and copy the record.” Id.

[17] However, the APRA specifically exempts certain public records from the disclosure requirements. At issue here is the discretionary3 exemption for the disclosure of public records relating to negotiations. Indiana Code Section 5-14-3-4(b)(5) states, in relevant part: