Tax Notes logo
[…] IRS, “2019 Data Book: October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019,” at 23 (2019).

8 Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration, “Obstacles Exist in Detecting Noncompliance of Tax-Exempt Organizations” (Feb. 17, 2021).

9 Id. at 6.

10 See Rev. Proc. 95-48, 1995-2 C.B. 418. See also Aprill, “Revisiting Federal Tax Treatment of State, Political Subdivisions, and Their Affiliates,” 23 Fla. Tax Rev. 73 (2019).

11 GAO-21-89, supra note 1, at 37.

12 Under the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. sections 1070-10999d, specifically 20 U.S.C. section 1003(13) and 34 C.F.R. section 600.2(1)(i).

13 The understanding of the opaque language of the statutory private inurement prohibition is discussed further below. The education regulation avoids the outdated and somewhat mysterious term “inures” by requiring instead that “no part of the net earnings of which benefits any private shareholder or individual.”

14 34 C.F.R. section 600.2(1)(iii).

15 As Henry Hansmann has famously explained, nonprofit organizations are subject to a “nondistribution constraint.” They cannot distribute profits or net earnings. They must retain those funds for use in pursuing their nonprofit purpose.