Tax Notes logo
[…] Thus, the IRS could find that the placed in service dates do not support § 29 credits without calling into question the Depreciation Deduction.

The Internal Revenue Code provides that "there shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence) -- (1) of property used in the trade or business, or (2) of property held for the production of income." 26 U.S.C. § 167(a). In defining the scope of the deduction, § 168 states: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using -- (1) the applicable depreciation method, (2) the applicable recovery period, and (3) the applicable convention." 26 U.S.C. § 168(a). In this case, Dycoal used the half-year convention to calculate the Depreciation Deduction. Under this method, "all property placed in service during any taxable year (or disposed of during any taxable year)" is treated as "placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 168(d)(4)(A). Therefore, so long as the Briquetters were placed in service at any time prior to the conclusion of Dycoal's fiscal year on January 31, 1999, they would have qualified for the Depreciation Deduction.