Tax Notes logo
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiffs' premise that a challenge to the Depreciation Deduction necessarily follows from a challenge to the Confirmation Order's placed in service dates is fallacious.

In light of the foregoing, the record is devoid of any challenge to the Depreciation Deduction by the IRS. Even assuming the Service now were to change course, the statute of limitations would preclude any challenge to the Depreciation Deduction. See 26 U.S.C. § 6501. Section 6501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed). . . ." In this case, Plaintiffs have not cited any exception under which the statute of limitations period would be tolled or extended and the Court is unaware of one that applies.1 Thus, regardless of any disagreement with the facts underlying Dycoal's 1998 tax return, the time for the IRS to